Annual Awards

Since 2003 Bournville Harriers have presented annual awards to Club members in recognition of outstanding achievement, personal improvement and great service to the Club.  Our awards are presented at the Annual Awards and Club Celebration Evening.

The awards and previous winners are:

  

John Ward Trophy (Chairperson’s Award)
2016 Dave Powner
2015 Linda Goulding
2014 John McKeon
2013 Laura Leslie
2012 Dean Parker
2011 Rachel Partridge
2010 Mick James
2009 Steve Atkinson
2008 Steve James
2007 The Ward Family
2006 Phil Dakin
2005 Paul Foot
2004 Jim Price
2003 Marie State

 

BvH Club Members’ Award
2016 Linda Goulding
2015 Steve Doswell
2014 Suz West
2013 Keith Elliot
2012 Chris Harlan-Marks
2011 Steve Atkinson
2010 Steve James
2009 Helen Foot (nee Owen)
2008 Steve James
2007 Paul Foot
2006 Mark Lynock
2005 Martin Foster
2004 Sue Ward
2003 Martin Foster

 

BvH Club Achievement Award
2016 Matt Cook
2015 Nicola Sykes
2013 Chris Collins
2012 Orlando Corea
2011 Rob Andrew
2010 Rob Andrew
2009 Rob Andrew
2008 Stella Denniss
2007 Margaret Kenchington
2006 John Ward
2005 Jim Price

 

BvH Athlete of the Year – Men
2016 Chris Collins
2015 Chris Collins
2014 Paul Thompson
2013 Dean Parker
2012 Orlando Corea
2011 Gary Blackman
2010 Rob Andrew
2009 Dean Parker
2008 Dean Parker
2007 Jon Grix
2006 Jon Grix
2005 Mike Ferguson
2004 John Solly

 

BvH Athlete of the Year – Women
2016 Monica Baptista
2015 Laura Gale
2014 Nicola Sykes
2013 Nicola Sykes
2012 Caroline Harlan-Marks
2011 Linda Howell
2010 Mel James
2009 Mel James
2008 Mel James
2007 Mel James
2006 Phil Williamson
2005 Amanda O’Leary

 

BvH Merit Award – Men
2016 Simon Newman
2015 Mat Pollard
2014 Richard Rollins
2013 John McKeon
2012 Paul Thompson
2011 Stuart Pearson
2010 Sean Rose
2009 Andy Wheeler
2008 Barrie Roberts
2007 Mike Berry
2006 Dean Parker
2005 Dave Harte
2004 Paul Foot
2003 Mark Lynock

 

BvH  Merit Award – Women
2016 Jude Glynn
2015 Emily Holden
2014 Lizzy Bryans
2013 Laura Gale
2012 Sarah Rock
2011 Kathryn Holiday
2010 Caroline Harlan-Marks
2009 Caroline Harlan-Marks
2008 Marianne Hensman
2007 Marianne Hensman
2006 Maggie Curtis
2005 Lynne Gossage
2004 Helen Owen
2003 Angie Dakin (nee Phillips)

 

BvH Newcomer Award – Women
2016 Anna Ostojitsch
2015 Liz Lepa
2014 Katie Thomas
2013 Emma Hopkins
2012 Linda Goulding
2011 Elspeth Robertson
2010 Sara Roberts
2009
2008 Jane Croke

 

The John Enright Newcomer Award – Men
2016 Richard Shearing
2015 Pete Hickman
2014 Taz Yousaf
2013 John Enright
2012 Mark Cooper
2011 Paul Thompson
2010 Andy Halliday
2009 Gareth Cadd
2008

 

BvH Coaching Award
2016 Nicola Sykes
2015 Nicola Sykes
2014 Linda Goulding
2013 Sue Ward
2012 Steve Atkinson
2011 Steve Atkinson
2010 Mick James
2009 Sean Rose
2008 Rachel Partridge

 

BvH Team Member Award- Men
2016 Henry Brocklehurst
2015 John Cheel
2014 Andy Hall
2013 Barrie Roberts
2007 Jamie Johnston
2006 Kevin Woodward

 

BvH Team Member Award – Women
2016 Monica Baptista
2015 Rhian Littlewood
2013 Lesley Pymm

 

Lynne Gossage Endeavour Award 
2016 Mark Cooper
2015 Katie Thomas
2014 Lesley Pymm
2013 Alec Croke

 

Beginner of the Year
2016 Charlotte Forcer
Tim Hodges
2015 Clare McHugh
2014 Jacqui Steven
Alan West
Race Report of the Year
2016 David Mountford
Volunteer of the Year
2016 Emma Hopkins

The winners of the 2015/16 Teal Targets were:

Coventry Half Marathon: Jim Clarke
Ashby 20: Andy Hall
London Marathon: Andy Wheeler
John Enright parkrun: Andy Hall
Wythall & Hollywood 5/10k: Michael Greenhouse
Wyre Forest Trail Half: Simon Newman
Rowheath 5k: Richard Bayliss
Kenilworth Half: Nicola Mann
Great Birmingham Run: Jude Glynn
Conductive Education 10k: Steve Doswell
Sneyd Pudding Run: Nicola Morris
Not the Roman IX: TBC

And in the overall points league:
3rd place: Nicola Mann
2nd place: Andy Wheeler
Winner: Jude Glynn

Other (Previous) Awards

BvH Tour of Bournville Champion – Men
2012 Rich Bayliss
2011 Andy Halliday
2010 Gareth Cadd
2009 Andy Crawford
2008 Sean Rose
2007 Dean Parker

 

BvH Tour of Bournville Champion – Ladies
2012 Linda Howell
2011 Caroline Harlan-Marks
2010 Linda Howell
2009 Linda Howell
2008 Sally Gray
2007 Linda Howell

 

BvH Grand Prix Champion – Men
2012 Stuart Pearson
2011 Gareth Cadd
2010 Gareth Cadd
2009 Dean Parker
2008 Dean Parker
2007 Martin Foster
2006 Martin Foster

 

BvH Grand Prix Champion – Ladies
2012 Linda Howell
2011 Caroline Harlan-Marks
2010 Linda Howell
2009 Mel James
2008 Linda Howell
2007 Linda Howell
2006 Linda Howell

 

BvH Cross Country Merit Award – Men
2007 James Taylor
2006 Geoff Meadows
2005 Alec Croke

 

BvH Cross Country Merit Award – Ladies
2007 Kat Abbott
2006 Margaret Kenchington
2005 Yvonne Wallis