Warwickshire County Cross Country Championships, 4th January 2020

The Warwickshire Cross Country Championships were held on Saturday 4th January 2020 at Warley Woods, Smethwick.

Warwickshire XC Masters Women Team Bronze
Monica and Ali collect the Warwickshire XC Masters Women’s Team Bronze with Laura Gale (not pictured)
Photo credit: Suzanne Bunn

In the c. 6km women’s race the Masters took Bronze in the Warwickshire competition with Monica Baptista in 10th place, Alison Price (14th), and Laura Gale (24th). The Senior Women’s team finished 4th out of the 11 clubs represented, with an excellent 7th place in the Warwickshire competition and 10th place overall for Imogen Peck, joined by the other scorers for the Senior Women’s Team, Team Manager Rhian Littlewood in 18th closely followed by Maeve Kenny in 19th place (respectively 32nd and 33rd overall) and excellent supporting performances throughout the squad of 21 Bournville Women.

Both Men’s Senior and Masters Teams finished 5th in their respective Warwickshire competitions against stiff opposition on the c.10km course, with the Senior Team scorers comprising James Ashley (23rd Warks Senior, 73rd overall), Jonathan Stanforth (32nd), Jon Mould (41st)  and Ben Dodd (47th). The Masters Team counters were Mat Pollard, who was also the first Harrier home (6th Warks Masters, 33rd overall), Richard Keep (15th Warks Masters), Stuart Pearson (34th), closely followed by Stephen Forcer (36th). Well done to Ian Mackenzie, the Men’s Team Manager for fielding a squad of 22 Bournville Men; the most represented of all the clubs.

The teams commented on the quality of the encouragement from fellow BvH runners and non-running supporters (including those on the injury bench, who still turned out to lend their vocal chords) and it was great to have both Men’s and Women’s XC squads together in action.

Womens Warks XC Team 2020
Womens Warks County Champs XC Team 2020
Photo Credit: Pete Hickman

Next week the XC squads are back in action in the third of the League races, both Men’s and Women’s teams are fighting to retain their place in Division One in their respective leagues. The Women’s team travel to Park Hall Country Park in Trentham, while the Men will be hosted by Rugby and Northampton AC at Abingdon Park, Northampton. If you’d like to take part please contact the Team Managers, Rhian Littlewood (women’s) or Ian Mackenzie (men’s).

Results – Women

Overall Position AC Position Time Name
10 22:07:00 Imogen Peck
32 23:58:00 Rhian Littlewood
33 24:06:00 Maeve Kenny
42 10 24:33:00 Monica Baptista
48 14 24:57:00 Alison Price
60 25:48:00 Laura Leslie
64 24 25:58:00 Laura Gale
73 29 26:41:00 Sara Hewison
75 30 26:46:00 Charlie Hurd
85 35 27:43:00 Sarah Rock-Webster
87 37 27:45:00 Jaeda Goodman
89 38 27:48:00 Emma Whigham
93 40 27:56:00 Sam Pretlove
115 52 28:39:00 Jude Glynn
121 54 29:21:00 Helen McGettrick
138 62 30:21:00 Suz West
167 79 32:58:00 Nicola Tautscher
171 81 33:20:00 Caroline Ankcorn
199 101 40:13:00 Lesley Pymm
204 106 44:25:00 Claire Daniels
205 107 44:26:00 Linda Goulding

Results – Men

Overall Position Age Category Position Time Name
33 6 32:04:00 Matthew Pollard
65 15 33:29:00 Richard Keep
73 33:50:00 James Ashley
109 35:11:00 Jonathan Stanforth
112 34 35:14:00 Stuart Pearson
118 36 35:31:00 Stephen Forcer
128 40 35:47:00 Grant Whigham
134 36:09:00 Jonathan Mould
142 44 36:30:00 Andrew Hoole
147 36:38:00 Ben Dodd
149 46 36:42:00 Andrew Wheeler
157 48 37:13:00 Simeon Whiting
161 51 37:28:00 Adrian Fowler
174 60 38:10:00 Matthew Slater
217 85 40:54:00 Steve Morton
232 96 42:15:00 Ian Mackenzie
247 43:53:00 Gary Buckley
248 106 43:56:00 Peter Hickman
249 107 44:02:00 Mike Woodall
268 122 46:54:00 Rob Styles
272 125 47:39:00 John Cheel
273 126 48:22:00 Kevin Peace

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.