BvH Tour Day 5 – Rowheath 5k and Final Standings

The fantastic Sue Ward and Rachel Partridge organised some lovely weather for the final race of the BvH Tour and the Pyjama Pursuit route was put to use for another slightly undulating race, but thankfully this one was over more quickly as everyone was ready to wrap up a tough but enjoyable week of running.

BvH Tour 2019
The BvH Tour 2019, Rowheath Playing Fields 28th June 2019. Photo by Emma Hawkey

The after-party at Rowheath Pavilion was a great occasion with everyone comparing their notes, splits and niggles over a beer or two and some great food from Chris Hughes and team. Recover well now Tealsters!

Huge congratulations to the BvH Tour Champions Mat Pollard and Lorna Al-Ani, all of the age category winners and everyone who completed the full Tour. Thanks again to all the marshals and helpers this week; the Tour could not happen without you!

The results are as follows…

Men’s Overall Standings

Male
Pos
Num Name Cat Total
Time
Cat
Pos
1 33 Matthew Pollard M35 2:39:48 1
2 1 Andy Hoole M35 2:52:33 2
3 29 John McKeon M40 2:54:10 1
4 19 Ian Mackenzie M45 3:00:45 1
5 57 Xenofon Gogouvitis M40 3:02:01 2
6 45 Sean Rose M45 3:02:28 2
7 25 Jim Clarke M45 3:09:50 3
8 15 Dave Powner M45 3:12:13 4
9 5 Antony Stewart M55 3:14:44 1
10 41 Pete Hickman M60 3:18:29 1
11 35 Michael Greenhouse M50 3:20:58 1
12 47 Stewart Crowton MO 3:26:47 1
13 17 Guy Marston M55 3:27:38 2
14 23 James Gittins M50 3:29:59 2
15 49 Steve Doswell M60 3:42:48 2
16 27 John Cheel M60 3:45:49 3
17 39 Paul Samuels M50 3:48:05 3
18 3 Anthony Hayward M50 4:32:12 4

Women’s Overall Standings

Female
Pos
Num Name Cat Total
Time
Cat
Pos
1 30 Lorna Al-Ani F35 3:05:48 1
2 34 Monica Baptista F35 3:07:52 2
3 24 Laura Gale F40 3:21:22 1
4 18 Jude Glynn F55 3:25:39 1
5 12 Emma Hawkey F40 3:40:20 2
6 48 Stacey Marston F40 3:49:47 3
7 28 Lisa Thompson F50 4:09:35 1
8 40 Philomena Williamson F60 4:14:25 1
9 20 Kayleigh Chapmalin FO 4:24:12 1
10 4 Caroline Ankcorn F50 4:28:21 2
11 26 Lesley Pymm F65 5:11:58 1
12 32 Michelle Burgess F50 5:43:32 3

Individual Results Race 5

Time Name Gender Cat Gender Pos CatPos
19:46 Matthew Pollard M M35 1 1
20:19 Simeon Whiting M M40 2 1
20:37 Andy Hoole M M35 3 2
20:51 Tim Ogbourn M MO 4 1
21:37 Andrew Wheeler M M50 5 1
21:44 Monica Baptista F F35 1 1
21:45 Ian Mackenzie M M45 6 1
21:46 Sean Rose M M45 7 2
21:54 Alison Price F F35 2 2
21:57 Victoria Read F FO 3 1
22:16 Lorna Al-Ani F F35 4 3
22:20 Jim Clarke M M45 8 3
22:21 Dave Powner M M45 9 4
22:29 John McKeon M M40 10 2
22:31 Mark Allen M M45 11 5
22:34 Xenofon Gogouvitis M M40 12 3
22:39 Antony Stewart M M55 13 1
23:16 Guy Marston M M55 14 2
23:16 Michael Greenhouse M M50 15 2
23:21 Sarah Rock-Webster F F40 5 1
23:33 Pete Hickman M M60 16 1
23:41 Sara Hewison F F50 6 1
23:59 Stewart Crowton M MO 17 2
24:06 Sara Foster F FO 7 2
24:15 James Gittins M M50 18 3
24:22 Laura Gale F F40 8 2
24:27 Jude Glynn F F55 9 1
25:32 Steve Doswell M M60 19 2
25:35 John Cheel M M60 20 3
26:02 Paul Samuels M M50 21 4
26:07 Collette Greenhouse F F50 10 2
26:30 Stacey Marston F F40 11 3
26:34 Suz West F F40 12 4
27:28 Pauline Wright F F55 13 2
28:25 Emma Hawkey F F40 14 5
28:37 Lisa Thompson F F50 15 3
28:47 Sandrine Gacon F F45 16 1
29:28 Anthony Hayward M M50 22 5
29:39 Kayleigh Chapmalin F FO 17 3
30:31 Philomena Williamson F F60 18 1
34:34 Nicola Tautscher F F45 19 2
36:09 Caroline Ankcorn F F50 20 4
37:17 Lesley Pymm F F65 21 1
37:59 Alan West M M40 23 4
40:50 Kristy Mabbett F FO 22 4
41:41 Michelle Burgess F F50 23 5

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.