BvH Tour Day 2 – 7 mile hill run, The Peacock

The second stage of the BvH Tour tonight was a 7 mile run from The Peacock, where we ran the relliK mile (Killer Mile in reverse) and up Murder Mile twice with a final Killer Mile (this time the right way up!) Huge thanks again to Sue Ward and Rachel Partridge for their organisation, and to all the marshals who yet again provided great encouragement, this time in inclement weather. Well done to everyone who ran.

Tomorrow’s route is a 4 mile, mainly off-road course, trail shoes should be worn. Unless you have been contacted by Rachel to start earlier, registration is from 7pm with a start time of 7:30pm. Please be reminded that you must sign in before every race this week. Registration is opposite the playing area, not far from the car park at Manor Farm Park, post code B31 2AB. Please car share where possible as parking is limited.

Standings after Stage 2 – Women’s Results

Female
Pos
Num Name Cat Total
Time
Cat
Pos
1 30 Lorna Al-Ani F35 1:39:57 1
2 34 Monica Baptista F35 1:41:15 2
3 44 Sara Foster FO 1:47:16 1
4 24 Laura Gale F40 1:47:58 1
5 14 Sarah Rock-Webster F40 1:48:40 2
6 18 Jude Glynn F55 1:49:53 1
7 12 Emma Hawkey F40 1:57:50 3
8 48 Stacey Marston F40 2:03:57 4
9 50 Suz West F40 2:04:02 5
10 42 Sandrine Gacon F45 2:10:48 1
11 40 Philomena Williamson F60 2:17:34 1
12 4 Caroline Ankcorn F50 2:20:00 1
13 28 Lisa Thompson F50 2:21:27 2
14 20 Kayleigh Chapmalin FO 2:27:50 2
15 36 Nicola Tautscher F45 2:42:49 2
16 26 Lesley Pymm F65 2:48:28 1
17 32 Michelle Burgess F50 3:02:42 3

Standings after Stage 2 – Men’s Results

Male
Pos
Num Name Cat Total
Time
Cat
Pos
1 33 Matthew Pollard M35 1:26:01 1
2 53 Stuart Pearson M50 1:29:59 1
3 29 John McKeon M40 1:33:03 1
4 1 Andy Hoole M35 1:33:11 2
5 9 Andrew Wheeler M50 1:36:34 2
6 19 Ian Mackenzie M45 1:36:36 1
7 57 Xenofon Gogouvitis M40 1:37:35 2
8 45 Sean Rose M45 1:39:49 2
9 25 Jim Clarke M45 1:42:58 3
10 15 Dave Powner M45 1:43:04 4
11 5 Antony Stewart M55 1:44:51 1
12 41 Pete Hickman M60 1:46:35 1
13 11 Daniel Wilson M55 1:47:42 2
14 35 Michael Greenhouse M50 1:49:12 3
15 13 Dave Ellis M55 1:50:38 3
16 37 Nick Hilton M50 1:50:41 4
17 23 James Gittins M50 1:53:33 5
18 47 Stewart Crowton MO 1:53:42 1
19 17 Guy Marston M55 1:55:27 4
20 49 Steve Doswell M60 1:59:32 2
21 27 John Cheel M60 2:03:42 3
22 39 Paul Samuels M50 2:03:53 6
23 3 Anthony Hayward M50 2:30:26 7

Individual Stage 2 results:

Time Name Gender Cat Gender Pos Category Pos
46:15 Matthew Pollard M M35 1 1
47:23 Stuart Pearson M M50 2 1
48:27 John McKeon M M40 3 1
48:55 Andy Hoole M M35 4 2
50:22 Andrew Wheeler M M50 5 2
50:48 Xenofon Gogouvitis M M40 6 2
50:57 Ian Mackenzie M M45 7 1
51:56 Lorna Al-Ani F F35 1 1
52:46 Monica Baptista F F35 2 2
52:51 Dave Powner M M45 8 2
52:58 Sean Rose M M45 9 3
54:08 Jim Clarke M M45 10 4
54:51 Antony Stewart M M55 11 1
55:36 Laura Gale F F40 3 1
55:56 Nick Hilton M M50 12 3
56:18 Sara Foster F FO 4 1
56:31 Pete Hickman M M60 13 1
56:44 Jude Glynn F F55 5 1
56:55 Daniel Wilson M M55 14 2
56:57 Guy Marston M M55 15 3
56:58 Michael Greenhouse M M50 16 4
57:02 Sarah Rock-Webster F F40 6 2
58:17 Stewart Crowton M MO 17 1
59:17 Dave Ellis M M55 18 4
60:34 James Gittins M M50 19 5
61:55 Emma Hawkey F F40 7 3
62:51 Steve Doswell M M60 20 2
63:14 Stacey Marston F F40 8 4
63:22 John Cheel M M60 21 3
65:11 Paul Samuels M M50 22 6
65:22 Suz West F F40 9 5
66:55 Pauline Wright F F55 10 2
67:32 Sandrine Gacon F F45 11 1
68:20 Lisa Thompson F F50 12 1
71:28 Philomena Williamson F F60 13 1
73:33 Caroline Ankcorn F F50 14 2
75:08 Kayleigh Chapmalin F FO 15 2
76:27 Anthony Hayward M M50 23 7
77:36 Nicola Tautscher F F45 16 2
89:06 Lesley Pymm F F65 17 1
94:35 Michelle Burgess F F50 18 3

See you tomorrow!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.